Skip to:

This Month's District Meeting

Agenda Updated December 21, 2016

Letters from the Chair are posted here and newsletters are here

THIS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, January 11, 2017
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Hour - please bring a snack to share

January 11 is our reorganization meeting. Every two years we elected new officers and appoint new committee chairs.  The agenda for the meeting is set by the King County Democratic Party, and you can find more information about the reorganization on their website here.   Only Precinct Committee Officers elected in August, 2016, are eligible to vote for most offices.  Any member in good standing for 2017 can vote for Secretary and Treasurer.  If you were a member in good standing in 2016, you can renew your membership for 2017 at the beginning of these meeting or at the JOIN ME link on this website.  Anyone who has expressed an interest in election to a position and submitted a biography and/or a photo is listed elsewhere on this website - click here to see those candidates.

Here is the agenda as prepared by the King County Democrats:

  • Proposed Agenda for 34th Legislative District Reorganizational Meeting
  • Call to Order by Temporary Meeting Chair (a King County Demcratic Party Organization Officer)
  • Flag Salute
  • Appointment of Secretary, Parliamentarian, Sergeant‐at Arms and Tally Committee
  • Credentials Report
  • Adoption of Agenda and Meeting Rules (see King County Democrats website for proposed rules)
  • Adoption of District Organization Bylaws and Standing Rules (Bylaws can be found here - refer especially to Article IV)
  • Election of District Chair (who presides from this point on)
  • Appointment of District Credentials Committee (if needed)*
  • Elections of Other District Officers (only PCOs elected in August, 2016, can vote)
    • 1st Vice‐Chair
    • 2nd Vice‐Chair
    • State Committeewoman
    •  State Committeeman
    • KCDCC Female Delegate
    • KCDCC Male Delegate
    • KCDCC Female Alternate
    • KCDCC Male Alternate
  • District Credentials Report regarding non‐PCO members*
  • Election of Secretary (all members can vote)
  • Election of Treasurer (all members can vote)
  • Approval of PCO Applications (if any)Old Business
  • New Business - consider resolution on Medicare - text is below and also attached here as a PDF.
  • Good of the Order
  • Adjournment

* District Credentials Committee is for signing in non‐PCO organization members (see Rule 5).   Guest speakers may be introduced and/or allowed speaking privileges at the discretion of the Temporary Meeting Chair or newly elected District Chair.

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


Resolution for consideration at the January Meeting

34th LD Democrats Resolution 2017-01
Resolution in Opposition to Medicare Privatization
WHEREAS the establishment of Medicare in 1965 provided health insurance to everyone over 65, half of whom had no health insurance of any kind; and
WHEREAS all programs benefitting the public will be under massive attack in 2017 with the control by Republicans of both houses of Congress and the presidency; and
WHEREAS Representative Paul Ryan of Wisconsin has already proposed legislation that will eliminate Medicare and replace it with vouchers to be applied to private insurance policies (CouponCare); and
WHEREAS age-rated policies are inevitably disastrously expensive, particularly for those older people who are in poorer health; and
WHEREAS the Congressional Budget Office evaluated the cost to seniors of privatizing Medicare in 2011 and estimated that health care costs for beneficiaries would be doubled at minimum;
THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the 34th Legislative District Democrats demand that our entire Congressional delegation oppose Medicare privatization with no compromises; and
THEREFORE BE IT FINALLY RESOLVED that the 34th Legislative District Democrats send copies of this resolution to our senators and to all Congressional representatives in Washington State..
Submitted to the 34th Legislative District Democrats meeting of January 11, 2017 by Martha Koester, PCO Sylvan Precinct


Letters from the Chair are posted here and newsletters are here. Click here to view the agenda as a PDF.

LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, December 14, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Holiday Party

December is our annual Holiday Party where we gather an celebrate the year. Meats and drinks will be provided. Please bring a main dish, appetizer or dessert potluck to share. 

January 11 is our reorganization meeting. Every two years we elected new officers and appoint new committee chairs. More details will be posted here in mid-December.


LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, November 9, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Hour

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Approval of Agenda, Minutes and Financial Report

7:05 Chair Welcome

  • First Vice Chair
  • Lisa Plymate, State Committeewoman, and Bill Schrier – 34th Dems Awards
  • Joy Pakulak and Lois Schipper – NAVOS Holiday Giving Tree

7:15 Election Celebration

  • Champagne Toast to the Winners!
  • Hear from the Winners!
  • Member soap box – Why is this election historic for you?

8:15 To Be Announced

8:20 Old Business

8:35 New Business

  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolution

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


PREVIOUS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, October 12, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Hour (Oc-VoterFest!)

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Agenda, Minutes and Treasurer’s Report

7:10 Chair Report

  • First Vice Chair Report

7:15 Presentation on 34th Dems Officers and Committee Chairs roles

  • Why?

8:00 GOTV

  • Tom Rasmussen
  • Other speakers

8:45 Old Business

New Business

  • Further campaign contributions
  • Endorsement of Highline School Bond, Prop. 1

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, September 14, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Time

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Approve Agenda and Minutes
  • Treasurer’s Report

7:05 Chair Welcome

  • First Vice Chair

7:10 Nominations for the State House of Representatives

  • Rep. Eileen Cody, Pos. 1, and Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon, Pos. 2.

7:15 Seattle City Council Member District 1, Lisa Herbold

  • Question and Answers

7:45 Mini-Candidate Forum

  • 7th Congressional Representative
    • Senator Pramila Jayapal and Rep. Brady Pinero Walkinshaw
  • Candidate for Commissioner of Public Lands
    • Representative for Hillary Franz

8:05 Endorsements

  • For 7th CD and Lands Commissioner

8:15 Campaign Contributions

  • State House and Senate Campaign Committees

8:20 Old Business

8:35 New Business

  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolution on School

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, August 10, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Happy Hour - Please bring a potluck dish to share.

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 Chair Welcome and First Vice Chair report

7:15 Program

  • Our August 10th meeting will have a panel on the relationship between our police and our communities of color. Our panel is still forming but includes: Sheriff John Urquhart, Retired Judge Anne Levinson, and Sili Savusa, Executive Director of the White Center Community Development Association.
  • We will also have a post-election wrap-up and will introduce our Coordinated Campaign Field Organizer Drew Estep.

8:30 Old Business

8:35 New Business

  • Appointment of PCOs

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


PREVIOUS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, July 13, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Happy Hour with Local Non-Profit Organizations

  • Enjoy hors d’oeuvres and a beverage of your choice and learn about our hardworking local service non-profit organizations
  • *Tonight we will also disburse our sample ballots and walk lists to our PCOs for the upcoming primary election (August 2, 2016).

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 Chair Welcome and First Vice Chair report

7:15 Possible Endorsements of non-previously considered candidates and campaigns

  • Sound Transit 3
  • Yes on I-124 – Unite Here Local 8 (Protect Hotel Housekeepers)

7:40 Old Business

7:45 New Business

  • Appointment of PCOs

8:00 Mayor of Seattle Ed Murray  TIME CHANGE AS OF JULY 12TH

  • Meet the Mayor of Seattle
  • Question and Answer Period

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


Previous MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, June 8, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Time

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Approvals – Agenda, Minutes, Treasurer’s Report
  • Budget

7:05 Chair Report

  • Second Vice Chair Report

Speakers:

  • Campaign for City of Seattle Initiative 124
  • Judicial candidates

7:10 Endorsements

8:00 Legislative Report

  • Senator Sharon Nelson, Reps. Eileen Cody and Joe Fitzgibbon

8:30 – Further Business

  • Old Business
  • New Business
  • Appointment of PCOs

8:45 – Good of the Order

9:00 – Adjournment


PREVIOUS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, May 11, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Time

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 Chair Welcome

  • First Vice Chair

7:10 Endorsements for August Primary Election - 

Consensus Slate:

Candidates:

  • United States Senator Patty Murray
  • Governor Jay Inslee
  • Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler
  • Attorney General Bob Ferguson
  • Supreme Court Justice, Position #5 Barbara Madsen
  • Supreme Court Justice, Position #6 Charlie Wiggins
  • Representative Eileen Cody
  • Representative Joe Fitzgibbon

Initiatives:

  • Initiative 735: YES
  • Initiative 1515: NO/Decline to sign

Other endorsements to consider - click on any highlighted name to see the candidate's questionaire:

Initiatives:

  • Initiative 1491 – Extreme Risk Protection Orders

8:15 Additional Program Items may be added

8:20 New Business

  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolutions

8:35 Old Business

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery

 


 

LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, April 13, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 Social Time

7:00 Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 Chair Welcome

  • First Vice Chair

7:15 Candidate Forum

  • State Auditor
  • Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Lieutenant Governor

8:15 Overview of Precinct Caucus and Preview of Legislative District Caucus

8:20 New Business

  • Endorsements may be considered
  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolutions

8:35 Old Business

8:55 Good of the Order

9:00 Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery


PREVIOUS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, March 9, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:00 PCO Caucus Training (Sign Up)

6:30 Quiet Social Time as training will continue until 7:00 p.m.

7:00 Convenes

7:15 Candidates and Campaigns

7:30 Our main program: Panel discussion on the fight for social equity issues in Olympia. Moderated by Attorney and 34th PCO Jamila Johnson

8:10 Elect representatives to the State Democratic Convention to serve on the Credentials, Rules, and Platform and Resolutions Committees.

8:20 Further Business

  • Endorsements may be considered*
  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolutions
  • New Business
  • Old Business

8:55 – Good of the Order

9:00 – Adjournment to Elliott Bay Brewery

*Please note again that endorsements may be considered


Letters from the Chair are posted here and newsletters are here.  

PREVIOUS MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, February 10, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 - Social Time

7:00-  Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 - Chair Welcome

  • First Vice Chair

7:15 - VIP Acknowledgments and Speakers

  • Short speeches by candidates for United States Representative, 7th Congressional District
  • Short speeches by candidates for lieutenant governor

7:45 - Program to be announced

8:00 State Committee Report

  • Lisa Plymate and Chris Porter

8:10 - How to Become a Delegate to the 2016 Democratic Convention

  • 2012 Delegates

8:20 Elections of New Officers

  • Treasurer

8:30 Further Business

  • New Business
  • Endorsements may be considered
  • Appointment of PCOs
  • Resolutions
  • Old Business

8:45 – Good of the Order

9:00 – Adjournment


LAST MONTH'S AGENDA
Meeting of Wednesday, January 13, 2016
The Hall at Fauntleroy
9131 California Avenue S.W.,
West Seattle, Washington

34TH DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
"All The Democracy You Can Handle"

AGENDA

6:30 - Social Time

7:00 - Call to Order

  • Pledge of Allegiance

7:05 - Chair Welcome, Treasurer's Report, Minutes of November meetings, First Vice Chair

7:15 - VIP Acknolwedgements

7:20 - Washington State Democrats, Coordinated Campaign

  • Max Brown, Director
  • Dillon Gilbert, Field Director

7:30 - Program, Focus on Homeless Youth

  • Michael Maddux, 43rd District Democrats and former candidate for Seattle District 4
  • Hanna Brooks Olsen, Seattlish writer, Project Manager for Civic Ventures
  • Mercedes Elizalde, Volunteer and Advocacy Coordinator for Low Income Housing Institute, candidate for Seattle District 5

8:10  - King County Democrats' Legislative Action Committee - Tamsen Spengler

8:20 – Election of New Officers

  • King County Committeewoman Alternate

8:30 - Further Business

  • Endorsements - Seattle School Bonds - February 9th Election
  • Resolutions
  • Appointment of new PCOs
  • Old Business
  • New Business

8:45 – Good of the Order

9:00 – Adjournment


Agendas for December, 2015, and earlier meetings are here.


Website Copyright 2016 34th District Democratic Organization
Send comments or questions to the Webmaster.